This year’s nominees for the upcoming Independent Games Festival 2021 have been announced for seven different categories.
The 23rd edition of the Independent Games Festival will honor smaller and upcoming developers in the industry.
Independent Games Festival nominations announced
Genesis Noir leads IGF finalists with four nominationshttps://t.co/A5oQtDi08H
— Independent Games Festival (@igfnews) May 7, 2021
The Independent Games Festival began in 1998. Informa Tech will organize this year’s event.
There will be seven main sections under which the contenders will contest when it comes to award categories. Aspects of game design will be considered, for example, audio, narrative, and visual design.
Every category awards the winner an amount of $2,000, except for Seumas McNally Grand Prize Pool. The latter gives the winner colossal prize money of $10,000.
Speaking of the nominees, then Genesis Noir by Feral Cat Den has received four nods. The game is set during the time of the big bang.
Players find themselves portraying a cosmic being who has to prevent the universe from expanding to save the love of their life.
The good thing is that the title is already available on Steam, Nintendo Switch, Epic Games, and Xbox platforms.
Here’s the complete list of nominations for the Independent Games Festival 2021:
Seumas McNally Grand Prize
Paradise Killer developed by Kaizen Game Works
Teardown developed by Tuxedo Labs
Chicory: A Colorful Tale developed by The Chicory Team
Genesis Noir developed by Feral Cat Den
Umurangi Generation developed by Origame Digital
Spiritfarer developed by Thunder Lotus
Excellence In Audio
Say No More! developed by Studio Fizbin
Blind Dive developed by Lo-Fi People
Sunlight developed by Krillbite Studio
Genesis Noir developed by Feral Cat Den
Spiritfarer developed by Thunder Lotus
A Monster’s Expedition developed in partnership with Through Puzzling Exhibitions and Draknek & Friends.
The Best Student Game
Vessels developed by Local Space Survey Corps, LLC
Dorfromantik developed by Toukana Interactive
Some Old Stuff developed by Hao Fan, Harry (Weizhong) Chen, Haku (Minyan Cai), and Emi Schaufeld
Rainy Seasons developed by Inasa Fujio
Symphoniz developed by Guillaume Roux, Nicolas Derio, Pierre Vrel, Guillaume Gille, Alexis Grand, Simon Larguier, Martin Lepretre, Corentin Pauvrasseau, Kilian Dufour, Alexandre Mansois, Quentin Vernet, Hicham Benrhannou, and Oliver Esman
Hadr developed by Dominil Konecny of Atelier Duchu
Design Excellence
Teardown developed by Tuxedo Labs
Disc Room developed by Kitty Calis, Jan Willem Nijman, Terri Vellmann, and Doseone
Shady Part of Me developed by Douze Dixiemes
There Is No Game: Wrong Dimension developed by Draw Me a Pixel
Sign of Sojourner developed by Echodog Games
A Monster’s Exhibitions developed in partnership with Through Puzzling Exhibitions and Draknek & Friends
Excellence In Narrative
Lost Words: Beyond the Page developed by Sketchbook Games
Across the Grooves developed by Nova-box
Genesis Noir developed by Feral Cat Den
Umurangi Generation developed by Origame Digital
Haven developed by The Game Bakers
In Other Waters developed by Jump Over the Age
Excellence In Visual Art
Genesis Noir developed by Feral Cat Den
Arrog developed in partnership with Hermanos Magia and Leap Game Studios
In Other Waters by Jump Over the Age
Shady Part of Me from Douze Dixiemes
Call of the Sea from Out of the Blue
Carto developed by Sunhead Games
Nuovo Award
Blaseball developed by The Game Band
Nightmare Temptation Academy developed by Lena NW & Coastcodreamgurl
That Night, Steeped by Blood River developed by Taylor Swietanski
Airplane Mode developed by Bacronym
Welcome to Elk, developed by Triple Topping
Umurangi Generation developed by Origame Digital
Chasing Light developed by Vittgen Inc
Kristallijn developed by Gael Bourhis
Winners of the Independent Games Festival will be announced on July 21st at 4:30 p.m. The awards show will be online-only.
Image courtesy of GDC/YouTube Screenshot